Data Protection Notice

MO - FR 8 - 16 Uhr
+43 1 533 26 56

1. General information

The website https://www.hohebruecke.at (hereinafter referred to as the “the website”) is operated by the offices of the Klassenlotterie HOHE BRÜCKE GmbH, register number FN 134773x, registered in Vienna, and with the company address Wipplingerstraße 21, 1010, Vienna; media proprietor and publisher (hereinafter referred to as “the Principal”).
 
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We will handle your personal in-formation confidentially and only process your data on the basis of the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DPA, TKG 2003). The definition of terms used in this Privacy Policy conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
 
Please note that seamless protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible since data transmission on the internet can have security gaps.
 
Below, we will inform you about how we process your personal data and the claims and rights which you are entitled to according to the data protection regulations.
 
 
Responsible for data processing:
 
HOHE BRÜCKE GmbH
Wipplingerstraße 21, 1010 Vienna
Email: datenschutz@hohebruecke.at
Telephone: +43 (0)1 533 26 56
 
 
If you have any concerns, complaints, queries or suggestions about data protection at any time, we will be happy to assist you under the email address datenschutz@hohebruecke.at or under the above-mentioned contact data.
 

2. Data collection upon visiting our website

We process data, some of which you disclose to us and some of which we receive due to your use of our web presence.

2.1. General data processing as part of a business relationship

2.1.1. Contact form

If you make contact with us on the website or by email, the data you supply will be saved for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not divulge this data to third parties without your permission.
 
The data which you have declared will be stored by us until you request its deletion or revoke your consent to its storage or until the purpose of the data storage is no longer applicable (end of con-sultation). Mandatory legal provisions are excepted from this; this particularly applies to retention requirements.

2.1.2. Ordering tickets and registration with customer account

Personal data, such as gender, name, surname, address, email address or other personal informa-tion, which you transmit electronically on this website when registering in the online shop, will only be used by us for the purpose stated, will be safely stored and will not be divulged to third parties unless these are data processors for HOHE BRÜCKE. The disclosure of data on the basis of mandato-ry legal obligations, such as disclosure to law enforcement agencies, remains unaffected by this.
 
General processing of data as part of a business relationship is carried out to fulfil a contractual rela-tionship or is based on a legal basis as part of a commercial relationship (or for the development of such). Your data is processed solely for the formal handling of the business transactions which we are to manage as well as for settling and billing for the sale of our products.
 
In each isolated case, communication of the relevant data to third parties will be founded on a legal basis or will be necessary for fulfilment of a contractual relationship and will only occurs if it is ne-cessary as part of contract implementation. These are IT service providers employed by us or banks and credit card companies.
 
No further communication of the data to third parties will happen or only under the condition that you have expressly consent to this communication.
 
Disclosure of your data to third parties, such as for advertising purposes, will not take place.
 
Your personal data will not be communicated to third parties abroad
 

2.2. Data processing for the purpose of direct advertising

Processing of the data will take place on the basis of your consent or based on a legitimate interest for initiation of business related to our range of offers and services. This legitimate interest results from our interest in sending you notifications to inform you about news from our company, offers and events as well as advertising about our own range.
 

2.3. Server logs

You do not need to need to disclose personal data to use our website. However, our website will capture the data which is communicated to us by your internet browser, such as the operating sys-tem, the referring website, IP address, time of access etc.
 
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring the security of our system, in technically managing the website and optimising service quality.
 
This data cannot be associated to a particular person without examining other data sources and we do not analyse the data any further unless there has been illegal use of our website.
 
No further-reaching disclosure to third parties takes place.
 
For period of retention see pt 3.
 

2.4. Cookies

Our website uses what are known as cookies. These are small text files, which are stored on your terminal with the help of the browser. They do not do any harm.
 
We use cookies to make our offers more user-friendly. Some cookies stay on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit. Cookies help us detect user frequency and the number of users for our website and to make our offers convenient and efficient for you. The purpose in using these cookies is to be able to offer optimal browsing ex-perience and to recognise visitors and, when they visit repeatedly, to be able to present them with the most attractive and interesting content possible Your name, IP address etc. will not be stored.
 
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically.
 
If you do not want this to happen, then you can select your browser settings so that it informs you about cookies and you only permit them on a case-by-case basis. You can remove cookies which have been saved to your computer at any time by deleting temporary internet files. To find out more about this, use the “Help” function on your browser.
 
If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website can be restricted.
 
We process data from the providers listed below to customise it to your interests in the best way possible. The data processing is made on the basis of your consent.
 

2.5. Google Analytics

This website uses functions of Google Analytics, the web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
 
Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies”. These are text files which are saved on your computer and which facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information produced due to the cookie about your website use are normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and sa-ved there. The Principal uses IP anonymisation, hence your IP address is abbreviated beforehand within the member states of the European Union or in other State which are party to the Agree-ment on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full address will be transmit-ted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be linked to other data by Google.
 
You can find more information about how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s Data Pro-tection Notice: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
 
You can prevent cookies being saved using the appropriate setting in your browser software but we should point out that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website in this case. Furthermore, you can prevent data related to your use of the website which has been pro-duced by the cookie (including your anonymised IP address) from being captured by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the Plug-in which is available under this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
 
Further information about Google Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy can be found under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or under https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
 
Google Analytics uses the following cookies which are stored after the relevant session is over.
 
Name Duration Purpose
_ga 2 Years Registers a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data about how the user uses the website.
_gat Session This is used by Google Analytics to reduce the request rate.
_gid Session Registers a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data about how the user uses the website.
ads/ga-audiences Session
 

2.6. Hotjar

Our website uses functionalities of the web analysis service Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, +1 (855) 464-6788, support@hotjar.com (hereinafter shortened to Hotjar)
 
The following data, in particular, is collected and processed using the Hotjar tracking codes embed-ded in our website:

2.6.1. Terminal-specific data

The following data about your terminal and your browser is collected:
• IP address of the terminal (this is collected and saved in an anonymised form);
• Resolution of the terminal screen/display;
• Type of terminal (individual terminal identifiers), operating system and browser type;
• Geographical location (country only);
• When displaying the Hotjar-based website, preferred language.

2.6.2. User interactions

• Mouse events (movements, position and clicks);
• Keystrokes.

2.6.3. Log data

The Hotjar server records information randomly. The following data is recorded, among others:
• Referring URL and domain;
• Pages visited;
• Geographical location (country only);
• When displaying the website, preferred language;
• Date and time when the website pages were accessed.
 
In addition, our website has an integrated tracking code which is transmitted to the Hotjar server in Ireland (EU). This tracking code contacts the Hotjar server and sends a script to the computer or the terminal with which you access our website. These data are then sent to the Hotjar server for proces-sing. You can find out more details about this under https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/sections/115003180467-Privacy-Security-and-Operations
 
Name Description Duration
_hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown. 365 days
_hjDonePolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll wid-get. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels. 365 days
_hjShownFeedbackMessage This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as mini-mized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show. 365 days
 

2.7. Third party providers

We use a variety of services which also use cookies. We do not inspect the cookie settings of third parties.
 
We do not accept liability for damages which arise for you due to the use of your data by Google or other third party sites.
 
To prevent cookies being set by advertising sites, you can also block third party cookies in your browser. You can find instructions for doing this for common browsers here:
 
Firefox
 
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-third-party-cookies
 
Chrome
 
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform %3DDesktop&hl=en
 
Internet Explorer
 
https://support.microsoft.com/en- gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
 
Third party cookies are blocked as standard in Apple Safari.
 

2.8. Linking to other websites

This website contains links to other websites; we have influence on the contents of these. We do not accept liability for this content. The relevant provider of the linked website is solely responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided there.
 

2.9. SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential in-formation, such as requests which you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection when you see that the address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and the key symbol appears in your browser line.
 
When SSL encryption is activated, the data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. On our website, all requests are automatically dealt with in an SSL-encrypted form.
 

3. Duration of storage

You do not need to need to disclose personal data to use our website. However, our website will capture the data which is communicated to us by your internet browser, such as the operating sys-tem, the referring website, IP address, time of access etc.; this data is generally stored for three months. Longer storage only occurs in exceptional cases provided it is necessary to investigate hacking attacks which have been identified on our website.
 
When you register on our webshop, we will store your data for as long as you have an account and there is a true business relationship, thereafter we will store your data for as long as is stipulated by statutory or legal obligations.
 

4. Your rights

You have the fundamental right to information about the stored data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, to rectify inaccurate data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to erasure of data in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to restriction of data processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, to data porta-bility in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR and to object to unacceptable data processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
 
Insofar as the processing is carried out on the basis of a declaration of consent, you have the option of revoking this at any time without affecting the legitimacy of the processing which took place until the revocation.
 
You have the right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority – in Austria the Datenschutzbe-hörde [Data Protection Authority] is responsible for this. Their address is:
 
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
 

5. Our contact data

If you have questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us:
 
Geschäftsstelle der Klassenlotterie HOHE BRÜCKE GmbH
Wipplingerstraße 21
1010 Wien
datenschutz@hohebruecke.at
 
It may be necessary to request more information from you to verify your identity (e.g. submission of an official photographic ID) in the course of asserting your rights. This just serves to protect your rights and privacy to prevent third parties accessing your data.  
 
Last update on September 10, 2018